New version updating

Request help with using Avant Browser here.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

Post Reply
User avatar
jrglick
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 42
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2009 1:31 am
Windows Version: Win7Homei3 64 & XPHomeSP3
Avant Version: Latest one always
IE Version: 8.0.7600.16385

New version updating

Post by jrglick » Thu Jul 15, 2010 12:02 am

In doing so would one download the new version and overwrite the old, download and ?, or just click Help>Check for new version, and then watch some magic occur?

I am a bit newbie so thanks for the assistance.

User avatar
kudos
Support Staff²
Support Staff²
Posts: 3384
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2006 10:35 am
Avant Version:

Re: New version updating

Post by kudos » Thu Jul 15, 2010 12:14 am

Download the new version, close Avant completely (make sure the task icon is closed too and that it is not in task manager) then install the downloaded file.
 
.:Volunteer support staff (regular user):.
Image
I am not a member of the Avant / Orca development team
Please search this forum / the Wiki before posting questions
Forum Rules | Frequently Asked Questions | Active Topics

User avatar
jrglick
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 42
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2009 1:31 am
Windows Version: Win7Homei3 64 & XPHomeSP3
Avant Version: Latest one always
IE Version: 8.0.7600.16385

Re: New version updating

Post by jrglick » Thu Jul 15, 2010 12:24 am

Same for Orca? Man that was fast service! Thank you very much.
kudos wrote:Download the new version, close Avant completely (make sure the task icon is closed too and that it is not in task manager) then install the downloaded file.

User avatar
krgh
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 54
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 3:24 am
Windows Version: Windows XP SP3
Avant Version: 10.52
IE Version: 8
Location: Japan

Re: New version updating

Post by krgh » Thu Jul 15, 2010 12:45 am

kudos wrote:Download the new version, close Avant completely (make sure the task icon is closed too and that it is not in task manager) then install the downloaded file.
Hi kudos,

just one tech q?. why should we make sure that it is not in task manager. If its in task manager, doesnt it mean it has memory leak or coding error, since an application should & must exit from task manager when its closed.

Regards
Gururaja

Jasmine
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 3118
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 2:10 am
Windows Version: windows sp3 2003 vista win7
Avant Version: Latest release
IE Version: IE9 8 7
Location: Beijing China

Re: New version updating

Post by Jasmine » Thu Jul 15, 2010 2:10 am

krgh wrote:
kudos wrote:Download the new version, close Avant completely (make sure the task icon is closed too and that it is not in task manager) then install the downloaded file.
Hi kudos,

just one tech q?. why should we make sure that it is not in task manager. If its in task manager, doesnt it mean it has memory leak or coding error, since an application should & must exit from task manager when its closed.

Regards
Gururaja

It has nothing to do with memory leak. A potential bug is possible.
Image
Please provide the following information before reporting problems:
Avant Version; System(also point out it is a 32 or 64-bit OS);IE; Memory Size; CPU Speed;
Optional: Firewall; Graphics Card

For the problems hard to replay, could you add me into your MSN or Skype list if you use either of them? The advantage is that you can let us know the situation in the first place by making some screenshots, sharing your screen or explaining the specific problems more clearly when they happen.
E-mail: Jasmine#avantbrowser.com(please repalce # with @)
MSN: dishmoon#msn.com
Skype: JasmineThunder

User avatar
krgh
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 54
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 3:24 am
Windows Version: Windows XP SP3
Avant Version: 10.52
IE Version: 8
Location: Japan

Re: New version updating

Post by krgh » Thu Jul 15, 2010 5:01 am

Jasmine wrote:
It has nothing to do with memory leak. A potential bug is possible.
Thanks. But my question was not related to AB. It was just a Tech Question.
I googled around for checking why apps stay in task manager even after exit & few searches led to websites which said it may be due to a memory leak because of thread & stuff.

Regards
Gururaja

User avatar
kudos
Support Staff²
Support Staff²
Posts: 3384
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2006 10:35 am
Avant Version:

Re: New version updating

Post by kudos » Thu Jul 15, 2010 8:13 am

jrglick wrote:Same for Orca?
Yes.
 
.:Volunteer support staff (regular user):.
Image
I am not a member of the Avant / Orca development team
Please search this forum / the Wiki before posting questions
Forum Rules | Frequently Asked Questions | Active Topics

User avatar
kudos
Support Staff²
Support Staff²
Posts: 3384
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2006 10:35 am
Avant Version:

Re: New version updating

Post by kudos » Thu Jul 15, 2010 8:24 am

krgh wrote:Thanks. But my question was not related to AB. It was just a Tech Question.
I googled around for checking why apps stay in task manager even after exit & few searches led to websites which said it may be due to a memory leak because of thread & stuff.
Usually, yes, it can be a memory leak, corruption of memory, resources locked, etc. But with Aant there have been issues with what seem like thread (mis)management - probably based on third party addons such as Flash.
 
.:Volunteer support staff (regular user):.
Image
I am not a member of the Avant / Orca development team
Please search this forum / the Wiki before posting questions
Forum Rules | Frequently Asked Questions | Active Topics

Post Reply