Avant Browser 2010 V8 and Spyware Doctor no Internet

Request help with using Avant Browser here.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

Post Reply
webset
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2010 7:12 pm
Windows Version: XP SP3
Avant Version: 2010 Build 8
IE Version: 8.0.6001.18702

Avant Browser 2010 V8 and Spyware Doctor no Internet

Post by webset » Tue Jul 20, 2010 7:22 pm

I am putting my issue out there and hope someone can help me out.

Just upgraded Avant to version 2010 Build 8.
I have PC Tool's Spyware Doctor installed, with it running I am unable to browse the Internet.Getting a blank page.
FireFox and Microsoft Internet Explorer works fine with Spyware Doctor running.
When I disable Browser Guard within Spyware Doctor there is no change. When I totally disable Spyware Doctor,I am able to browse the Internet with Avant.

There was no issue with the previous version of Avant and Spyware Doctor running together.

Thanks in advance.

User avatar
kudos
Support Staff²
Support Staff²
Posts: 3384
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2006 10:35 am
Avant Version:

Re: Avant Browser 2010 V8 and Spyware Doctor no Internet

Post by kudos » Tue Jul 20, 2010 8:25 pm

Are there any other components within Spyware Doctor which can be configured/disabled?

Do you have any other PC Tools products installed - such as a firewall?
 
.:Volunteer support staff (regular user):.
Image
I am not a member of the Avant / Orca development team
Please search this forum / the Wiki before posting questions
Forum Rules | Frequently Asked Questions | Active Topics

webset
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2010 7:12 pm
Windows Version: XP SP3
Avant Version: 2010 Build 8
IE Version: 8.0.6001.18702

Re: Avant Browser 2010 V8 and Spyware Doctor no Internet

Post by webset » Tue Jul 20, 2010 8:51 pm

Many thanks for responding.

The only thing within Spyware Doctor pertinent would be the Browser Guard and I disabled that,which did not change the situation.I could disable each configurable item within Spyware Doctor one at a time and see if that allows Avant out onto the Web.
I am running Zone Alarm pro firewall. The previous version of Avant worked without issue, with my current computer setup.In the past,I would just run Avant update,install it and continue browsing without problem.

User avatar
kudos
Support Staff²
Support Staff²
Posts: 3384
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2006 10:35 am
Avant Version:

Re: Avant Browser 2010 V8 and Spyware Doctor no Internet

Post by kudos » Tue Jul 20, 2010 10:23 pm

webset wrote:I could disable each configurable item within Spyware Doctor one at a time and see if that allows Avant out onto the Web.
I await your results.
webset wrote:I am running Zone Alarm pro firewall.
It could be possible that this is the real issue and not Spyware Doctor. Try to disable that to see what happens.
 
.:Volunteer support staff (regular user):.
Image
I am not a member of the Avant / Orca development team
Please search this forum / the Wiki before posting questions
Forum Rules | Frequently Asked Questions | Active Topics

Post Reply