Firefox & Roboform

Request help with using Avant Browser here.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

Post Reply
User avatar
Tinman57
Avantic
Avantic
Posts: 834
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 2:26 am
Windows Version: Linux Ubuntu 13.10
Avant Version: Linux Firefox
Default engine: Linux Firefox
IE Version: N/A
Skin: N/A
Location: TEXAS

Firefox & Roboform

Post by Tinman57 » Fri Aug 23, 2013 10:14 pm

Mbrazil, when you installed roboform, did it automatically add itself to Avant's Firefox engine or did you have to do it manually? I have NEVER had it work under Avant's Firefox. I'm thinking that I have to set Avant to use Firefox as the default before installing roboform, but then I wonder if that would make Avant's IE & Roboform not work...
((((TINMAN))))
----------------------------------------------------------
(Duck! It's another MicroSoft Patch!)

User avatar
xiaobing
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 4380
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:52 am
Windows Version: xp/win7 64/win8
Avant Version: latest version
Default engine: firefox/chrome/IE
IE Version: 8/9/10
Skin: aero glass/opal glas

Re: Firefox & Roboform

Post by xiaobing » Mon Aug 26, 2013 2:38 am

Roboform won't add itself to Avant firefox engine if you don't have firefox browser Installed in your computer.Setting firefox engine as default makes no difference either.
You need to add it manually.

User avatar
Tinman57
Avantic
Avantic
Posts: 834
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 2:26 am
Windows Version: Linux Ubuntu 13.10
Avant Version: Linux Firefox
Default engine: Linux Firefox
IE Version: N/A
Skin: N/A
Location: TEXAS

Re: Firefox & Roboform

Post by Tinman57 » Mon Aug 26, 2013 7:35 pm

xiaobing wrote:Roboform won't add itself to Avant firefox engine if you don't have firefox browser Installed in your computer.Setting firefox engine as default makes no difference either.
You need to add it manually.
Well gee, no wonder I could never get it to work......... So I have to install Firefox and then install Roboform manually, correct?
((((TINMAN))))
----------------------------------------------------------
(Duck! It's another MicroSoft Patch!)

User avatar
xiaobing
Support Staff
Support Staff
Posts: 4380
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:52 am
Windows Version: xp/win7 64/win8
Avant Version: latest version
Default engine: firefox/chrome/IE
IE Version: 8/9/10
Skin: aero glass/opal glas

Re: Firefox & Roboform

Post by xiaobing » Tue Aug 27, 2013 3:10 am

Yes.

Post Reply