Pluin container for firefox has stopped working

Request help with using Avant Browser here.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

Post Reply
peter.sables
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2014 10:52 am
Windows Version: Windows pro 64-bit
Avant Version: 2014 build 3
Default engine: N/A
IE Version: ie 11.0.9600.17041default
Skin: default

Pluin container for firefox has stopped working

Post by peter.sables » Sat Nov 28, 2015 5:12 pm

Hi, I keep getting a message on screen all too regularly saying "plugin container for firefox has stopped working" and it gives me the option of either checking online for a solution and close the programme (which never works) or close the programme. Sometimes the purple screen will appear which I can double click and carry on, but 90% of the time my browser shuts down. All very annoying. Is there a solution to this problem? I use firefox as the default rendering engine.

User avatar
Nederpietos
Semi-Avantic
Semi-Avantic
Posts: 506
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2004 5:25 pm
Windows Version: 10 pro
Avant Version: 2018 build 7 ult
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: IE11
Skin: stickers on blue

Re: Pluin container for firefox has stopped working

Post by Nederpietos » Sat Nov 28, 2015 7:37 pm

You can disable that plugin container. (i did also)


1. Right-click "this Computer" and choose Properties.
2. Click Advanced System Settings.
3. Click the Environment Variables button.
4. Make a new variable with the name MOZ_DISABLE_OOP_PLUGINS and give it the value 1
5. Restart your computer.

peter.sables
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2014 10:52 am
Windows Version: Windows pro 64-bit
Avant Version: 2014 build 3
Default engine: N/A
IE Version: ie 11.0.9600.17041default
Skin: default

Re: Pluin container for firefox has stopped working

Post by peter.sables » Sat Nov 28, 2015 8:27 pm

Thanks. I've done that. I'll see how it goes for a day or so and will post the result.

peter.sables
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2014 10:52 am
Windows Version: Windows pro 64-bit
Avant Version: 2014 build 3
Default engine: N/A
IE Version: ie 11.0.9600.17041default
Skin: default

Re: Pluin container for firefox has stopped working

Post by peter.sables » Sun Nov 29, 2015 3:47 pm

Everything is working fine now with no problems. Many thanks.

Post Reply