Avant Browser 8.02 Build 012

Contains all announcements of Avant Browser releases.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

Locked
Pip
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 2601
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2003 10:46 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
Avant Version: 2012Ultimate V171
IE Version: IE9
Location: Michigan U.S.A.

Avant Browser 8.02 Build 012

Post by Pip » Wed Aug 13, 2003 9:04 pm

Build 012 is downloading today......what's new in it??
Image

Veni, Vidi, Velcro - I Came, I Saw, I Stuck Around

bigC
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 7244
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2003 10:40 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2016 Build 1
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11
Skin: Crystal
Location: New York

Re: Avant Browser 8.02 Build 012

Post by bigC » Wed Aug 13, 2003 11:02 pm

Where's that? I see only 009.

batigolaso
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 1434
Joined: Wed Oct 30, 2002 3:42 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: NYC

Re: Avant Browser 8.02 Build 012

Post by batigolaso » Wed Aug 13, 2003 11:04 pm

i think he means that 012 appears when you download...i know anderson is working on a version that enables drag and drop, though I don' tknow if this version includes that. I have no idea what is new...
"In a minute there is time for decisions and revisions which a minute will reverse." -The Love Song of J. Alfred Prufrock

User avatar
vasarnap2000
Semi-Fan
Semi-Fan
Posts: 72
Joined: Tue May 27, 2003 8:49 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Maryland, USA

Re: Avant Browser 8.02 Build 012

Post by vasarnap2000 » Thu Aug 14, 2003 2:49 am

Where's that? I see only 009.
It seems that many times when you download a dynamically evolving program, especially from C-Net, the version number given on the page is incorrect or out-of-date.  However, the downloaded file is the latest available.
Avant Browser: 10.0.158
System: Windows XP Pro SP2
Sun Java: 5.0 Update 4

User avatar
AlternateVirus
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Nov 01, 2002 7:31 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: NY

Re: Avant Browser 8.02 Build 012

Post by AlternateVirus » Thu Aug 14, 2003 3:03 am


It seems that many times when you download a dynamically evolving program, especially from C-Net, the version number given on the page is incorrect or out-of-date.  However, the downloaded file is the latest available.
that may be true but the file itself said 012.

so i wonder if anderson says anything about this one

Pip
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 2601
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2003 10:46 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
Avant Version: 2012Ultimate V171
IE Version: IE9
Location: Michigan U.S.A.

Re: Avant Browser 8.02 Build 012

Post by Pip » Thu Aug 14, 2003 3:43 am


It seems that many times when you download a dynamically evolving program, especially from C-Net, the version number given on the page is incorrect or out-of-date.  However, the downloaded file is the latest available.
I downloaded it directly from the Avant Browser Home Page........and the splash screen reads Build 012
Image

Veni, Vidi, Velcro - I Came, I Saw, I Stuck Around

batigolaso
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 1434
Joined: Wed Oct 30, 2002 3:42 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: NYC

Re: Avant Browser 8.02 Build 012

Post by batigolaso » Thu Aug 14, 2003 4:00 am

anderson has been telling me something about a new version. I would not be suprised if he updated it, but just hasn't provided the changelog or updated the website yet.
"In a minute there is time for decisions and revisions which a minute will reverse." -The Love Song of J. Alfred Prufrock

voks
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 2:14 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Kaiserslautern - Germany
Contact:

Re: Avant Browser 8.02 Build 012

Post by voks » Thu Aug 14, 2003 4:23 am

you can drag & drop hyperlinks & pics over any toolbar to open the link/pic in a new window
you can drag & drop Favorite items in left panel

didn't find anything else, what could be new...
http://markushenn.de/ (my homepage)
http://nnscript.com/ (the best mirc-script)
Firefox - The better way to surf the net!

apmannen
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2003 2:25 pm
Avant Version:

Re: Avant Browser 8.02 Build 012

Post by apmannen » Thu Aug 14, 2003 2:27 pm

Ive tried both links on the homepage but after update the splashscreen says 009 & "Check for new version" says there's a new version available.

voks
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2003 2:14 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Kaiserslautern - Germany
Contact:

Re: Avant Browser 8.02 Build 012

Post by voks » Thu Aug 14, 2003 2:38 pm

official list:
  • Support URL drag and drop. Drop an URL to an opened browser window, the URL will be opened in the corresponding window. Drop an URL to the main window of Avant Browser, the URL will be opened in a new window.
  • Improved 3rd party toolbar support, fixed the bug that 3rd party toolbar will go blank sometime.
  • Improved integration for RoboForm toolbar.
  • New Translation Added: Estonian.
P.S.: Would be nice, if the Url is also viewed in the corrensonding window if it's dragged and dropped onto the tabname in tabbar.
http://markushenn.de/ (my homepage)
http://nnscript.com/ (the best mirc-script)
Firefox - The better way to surf the net!

apmannen
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2003 2:25 pm
Avant Version:

Re: Avant Browser 8.02 Build 012

Post by apmannen » Thu Aug 14, 2003 2:51 pm

Ive tried both links on the homepage but after update the splashscreen says 009 & "Check for new version" says there's a new version available.
bah! after I had closed down avant the avant.exe (009) was still processing in the Task Manager. Thats why the setup didn't update the .exe file.

User avatar
tammudu
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2003 11:05 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: USA

Re: Avant Browser 8.02 Build 012

Post by tammudu » Sat Aug 23, 2003 10:28 pm

Improved 3rd party toolbar support
Can anyone elborate on this?

How to enable the 3rd party toolbars? (apart from Google)

Thx

bigC
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 7244
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2003 10:40 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2016 Build 1
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11
Skin: Crystal
Location: New York

Re: Avant Browser 8.02 Build 012

Post by bigC » Sat Aug 23, 2003 11:52 pm


Can anyone elborate on this?

How to enable the 3rd party toolbars? (apart from Google)

Thx
As far as I heard only the roboform toolbar and, on certain OS's,  the google toolbar are supported. I beleive the above refers to a bug fix for those bars.

User avatar
azhari
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2003 12:00 am
Avant Version:

Re: Avant Browser 8.02 Build 012

Post by azhari » Wed Aug 27, 2003 5:40 am

As far as I heard only the roboform toolbar and, on certain OS's,  the google toolbar are supported. I beleive the above refers to a bug fix for those bars.
What about Yahoo Companion? Can it work without any bugs in this version?

How to set it up if I already have one running in IE?

User avatar
search53
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 373
Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2003 10:31 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Somewhere OTHER than SLC, UT!

Re: Avant Browser 8.02 Build 012

Post by search53 » Fri Aug 29, 2003 2:18 pm

If it's installed in IE, it should be in Avant as well. Look at Avant's "View" dropdown menu - "Yahoo" should be listed. Checkmark it.
IBM PC XT, 8088 4.7Mhz, 512k RAM
360k DSDD FDD, 10 Meg HDD
Bell 103, Monochrome
PC-DOS 3.1



As a computer, I find your faith in technology amusing!

Brummelchen
Fan
Fan
Posts: 147
Joined: Fri Jan 31, 2003 3:12 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Contact:

Re: Avant Browser 8.02 Build 012

Post by Brummelchen » Fri Aug 29, 2003 7:59 pm

Silent Update

>> Friday, 15. August 2003, 16:41:40

(a little bit ago ;))

yeah yeah i know - language files :D
Greets, Brummelchen

Coolnat2004
Semi-Avantic
Semi-Avantic
Posts: 623
Joined: Sat Aug 30, 2003 6:54 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: NKY
Contact:

Re: Avant Browser 8.02 Build 012

Post by Coolnat2004 » Sat Aug 30, 2003 6:55 am

If it's installed in IE, it should be in Avant as well. Look at Avant's "View" dropdown menu - "Yahoo" should be listed. Checkmark it.
well, i downloaded the new altavista toolbar. it works fine in IE, but i cant enable it in avant. perhaps in the next version, can you support ALL IE-compatible toolbars? Because people arent gonna go and be thoughtful enough to make a toolbar for each browser..and i dont prefer google..

roth377
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 645
Joined: Thu May 01, 2003 1:02 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: United States

Re: Avant Browser 8.02 Build 012

Post by roth377 » Sun Aug 31, 2003 1:03 am

OK guys and gals, let's not turn this into a requests thread ;)

Concerning 3rd party toolbars, each one has to specifically be coded to work with 3rd-party IE-based browsers.  This goes for avant, myie2,slimbrowser,etc.

This is NOT the fault of browsers, but more the fact that toolbars are built specifically for Internet Explorer.  So it's not a simple matter of writing generic code to make all toolbars compatable.  It may be possible, but it's not easy to do :)

If you'd like to see a toolbar (such as altavista), please post in the requests section (after searching to make sure it already isn't requested ;) ).
....what smells like blue !?!

Locked