Avant 11.5 and Roboform toolbar

Help issues and Bug Reports for the current version that have been corrected can be found here. Only staff members may move threads to this forum.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

Post Reply
JirkaH
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2006 5:23 pm
Avant Version:

Avant 11.5 and Roboform toolbar

Post by JirkaH » Fri Sep 22, 2006 7:26 pm

In versions 10.x I could have the Roboform taskbar beside the icons below menu but in 11 I cant get it to this place because the Roboform TaskBar is not in list which displays after I click right-mouse-button in menu area.

Im sorry, my english is wrong, I cant better describe my problem.

JirkaH, Czech rebublic

Image
Image

Moved from Forum Errors to Bug Reports. - hornakapopolis

User avatar
hornakapopolis
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 11321
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2003 2:09 pm
Windows Version: Windows 10 Pro 64
Avant Version: 2015
Default engine: Chrome
IE Version: 11
Skin: Stickers
Location: Ohio, USA
Contact:

Post by hornakapopolis » Fri Sep 22, 2006 7:33 pm

First, thanks for registering...

I think I understand what you're saying. But just to be sure...

You're talking about the icon that shows up in the notification tray by the clock, correct? This will be found in RoboForm's Options, not in any of Avant's menu. RoboForm controls this on its own.

I apologize if I'm still not understanding.

abfan123
Avantus Maximus
Avantus Maximus
Posts: 5624
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 4:24 pm
Windows Version: Vista Ultimate x64 SP2
Avant Version: 11.7 build 43
IE Version: 8
Contact:

Post by abfan123 » Fri Sep 22, 2006 7:34 pm

Hello,
You're asking how to activate the RoboForm's toolbar in AB11?
If yes,Please go to Tools>Avant Browser Options>Add-Ons and check RoboForm IE Toolbar & Roboform Helper.
Then,Please Go to View>Toolbars and select RoboForm.

User avatar
hornakapopolis
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 11321
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2003 2:09 pm
Windows Version: Windows 10 Pro 64
Avant Version: 2015
Default engine: Chrome
IE Version: 11
Skin: Stickers
Location: Ohio, USA
Contact:

Post by hornakapopolis » Fri Sep 22, 2006 7:38 pm

Are you not getting the screenshots, abfan? They wook a while to load for me.

abfan123
Avantus Maximus
Avantus Maximus
Posts: 5624
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 4:24 pm
Windows Version: Vista Ultimate x64 SP2
Avant Version: 11.7 build 43
IE Version: 8
Contact:

Post by abfan123 » Fri Sep 22, 2006 8:38 pm

hornakapopolis wrote:Are you not getting the screenshots, abfan? They wook a while to load for me.
Oh,Now the screenshots are loading for me.
Sorry. :oops:

User avatar
MysteryFCM
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 7330
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2003 2:34 am
Windows Version: 10, 8.0, 8.1, 7, Vista, XP
Avant Version: 13.00 Build 23
Default engine: Gecko
IE Version: 7.x, 8.x, 9.x, 10.x, 11.x
Skin: AthenX
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, UK
Contact:

Post by MysteryFCM » Fri Sep 22, 2006 8:43 pm

hornakapopolis wrote:Are you not getting the screenshots, abfan? They wook a while to load for me.
wook?, suddenly I'm getting a flashback to Star Wars! :lol:

Image

JirkaH,
Please check the following and see if that helps.

http://forum.avantbrowser.com/viewtopic.php?t=15368

User avatar
André
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 5787
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 1901 3:19 am
Windows Version: Windows 7 x64
Avant Version:
Location: Baltimore and McHenry, Maryland, USA
Contact:

Post by André » Fri Sep 22, 2006 8:57 pm

Wookie!
Formerly known as DrDrrae.
Image
I am not a member of the development team.
Please search the forum before posting questions.

Avant Force Wiki || Avant Force Blog
Desktop:
Intel C2Q Q9550 @ 3.7GHz || 8GiBs DDR2 800 @ 435MHz || Asus P5E
112 GiB SSD || 931 GiB HDD || 2x ATI 5770 in CrossfireX || Picture

NetBook:
ASUS Eee PC 1000HE || 1.66 GHz Atom N280 || 2 GiB DDR2 667 || 320 GiB HDD

NAS:
Intel E5200 @ 2.632 GHz || 4 GiB DDR2 800 @ 421 MHz || Foxconn G31MXP-K
5.45 TiB RAID 6

User avatar
hornakapopolis
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 11321
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2003 2:09 pm
Windows Version: Windows 10 Pro 64
Avant Version: 2015
Default engine: Chrome
IE Version: 11
Skin: Stickers
Location: Ohio, USA
Contact:

Post by hornakapopolis » Fri Sep 22, 2006 10:44 pm

:lol: :lol:

JirkaH
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2006 5:23 pm
Avant Version:

Post by JirkaH » Sat Sep 23, 2006 1:28 pm

MysteryFCM wrote: JirkaH,
Please check the following and see if that helps.

http://forum.avantbrowser.com/viewtopic.php?t=15368

Thanks, this helps me to achieve what I want :D Now I can use 11 outright. Thanks a lot !

Moved to Resolved Issues -bigC

I corrected the named of the quoted. - hornakapopolis

Post Reply