no roboform autoFill prompt

Help issues and Bug Reports for the current version that have been corrected can be found here. Only staff members may move threads to this forum.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

Post Reply
webwilli
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2004 3:21 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Contact:

no roboform autoFill prompt

Post by webwilli » Mon Oct 02, 2006 9:05 pm

all plugins are active, but the roboform autofill prompt does not work.

in IE and with older avant versions (10.x) it work.

Image

i have reinstalled avant and roboform many times.

User avatar
hornakapopolis
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 11321
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2003 2:09 pm
Windows Version: Windows 10 Pro 64
Avant Version: 2015
Default engine: Chrome
IE Version: 11
Skin: Stickers
Location: Ohio, USA
Contact:

Post by hornakapopolis » Mon Oct 02, 2006 9:07 pm

Is this the AutoFill dialog that pops up that you're talking about?

webwilli
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2004 3:21 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Contact:

Post by webwilli » Mon Oct 02, 2006 9:15 pm

hi,

this one:

Image

and flashget won´t work too :(

User avatar
Circumlocutus
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 644
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2003 9:11 pm
Windows Version: N/A
Avant Version: N/A
IE Version: N/A
Location: IN, USA - formerly Scarborough, UK

Post by Circumlocutus » Tue Oct 03, 2006 1:04 am

Have you set Roboform to show the prompt?

In newer versions, the prompt is still available, but it is not set to show by default.
Image
WARNING

This post contains one or more words known to the State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm. Wash your eyes after reading.

webwilli
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2004 3:21 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Contact:

Post by webwilli » Tue Oct 03, 2006 9:19 am

yes. the option is active.

in older avant versions and the normal IE i have no problems.

only with avant 11.

if i let show the roboform bar, the prompt works. :?

i think i have fixed it. the acrobat reader is the "devil" ;)

Image

"Adobe PDF Reader Link Helper" Plugin deactivate and all will be good.

User avatar
hornakapopolis
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 11321
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2003 2:09 pm
Windows Version: Windows 10 Pro 64
Avant Version: 2015
Default engine: Chrome
IE Version: 11
Skin: Stickers
Location: Ohio, USA
Contact:

Post by hornakapopolis » Tue Oct 03, 2006 12:03 pm

Wow... wouldn't have guessed that.

Thanks for letting us know.

Moved to the Resolved forum. - hornakapopolis

Post Reply