Page 1 of 1

no roboform autoFill prompt

Posted: Mon Oct 02, 2006 9:05 pm
by webwilli
all plugins are active, but the roboform autofill prompt does not work.

in IE and with older avant versions (10.x) it work.

Image

i have reinstalled avant and roboform many times.

Posted: Mon Oct 02, 2006 9:07 pm
by hornakapopolis
Is this the AutoFill dialog that pops up that you're talking about?

Posted: Mon Oct 02, 2006 9:15 pm
by webwilli
hi,

this one:

Image

and flashget won´t work too :(

Posted: Tue Oct 03, 2006 1:04 am
by Circumlocutus
Have you set Roboform to show the prompt?

In newer versions, the prompt is still available, but it is not set to show by default.

Posted: Tue Oct 03, 2006 9:19 am
by webwilli
yes. the option is active.

in older avant versions and the normal IE i have no problems.

only with avant 11.

if i let show the roboform bar, the prompt works. :?

i think i have fixed it. the acrobat reader is the "devil" ;)

Image

"Adobe PDF Reader Link Helper" Plugin deactivate and all will be good.

Posted: Tue Oct 03, 2006 12:03 pm
by hornakapopolis
Wow... wouldn't have guessed that.

Thanks for letting us know.

Moved to the Resolved forum. - hornakapopolis