double-left-clic and context menu (copy, search ...)

Help issues and Bug Reports for the current version that have been corrected can be found here. Only staff members may move threads to this forum.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

Post Reply
User avatar
AB_france
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2007 3:48 am
Avant Version:

double-left-clic and context menu (copy, search ...)

Post by AB_france » Sun Jun 17, 2007 4:05 am

Hello,

I lost the option context menu in a small rectangle when i double-left-clic on a word. Now, nothing appear.

Before, it was possible to chose in a small rectangle : copy, search on the web, etc.

How can i recover it ?

Avant Browser 11.5 build 8 with XP

Thank's, DM

-----------
Bonjour,

J'ai perdu l'option qui allait avec un double clic gauche (surligner) sur un mot d'un texte. Je n'ai plus la petite bulle rectangulaire qui apparaîssait pour donner le choix entre : copier / rechercher sur le web / ...

Comment puis-je la retrouver ?

Merci,
DM

bigC
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 7244
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2003 10:40 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2016 Build 1
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11
Skin: Crystal
Location: New York

Post by bigC » Mon Jun 18, 2007 6:37 pm

It should appear just by hovering over the text. Unless Hold CTRL to show floating toolbar is checked under Tools.

User avatar
AB_france
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2007 3:48 am
Avant Version:

Post by AB_france » Mon Jun 18, 2007 6:54 pm

bigC wrote:It should appear just by hovering over the text. Unless Hold CTRL to show floating toolbar is checked under Tools.
Thank's bigC,

If i hold CTRL the floating toolbar appear. It's a good news !

But, before, it wasn't necessary to use this key, i just hover over the text.

DM

bigC
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 7244
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2003 10:40 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2016 Build 1
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11
Skin: Crystal
Location: New York

Post by bigC » Mon Jun 18, 2007 7:35 pm

Uncheck the option I mentioned then you won't need the key...

User avatar
AB_france
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2007 3:48 am
Avant Version:

Post by AB_france » Tue Jun 19, 2007 4:03 am

bigC wrote:Uncheck the option I mentioned then you won't need the key...
Thank,

Ok, i found the option.

Now, everything is all right.

Merci,
DM

Post Reply