Define the searchbar?

Help issues and Bug Reports for the current version that have been corrected can be found here. Only staff members may move threads to this forum.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

Post Reply
Omega
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 3:58 pm
Avant Version:

Define the searchbar?

Post by Omega » Wed Jul 04, 2007 2:55 pm

Hi
I have problem with the searchbar. Everytime I try to use it there comes up: Ooops....bla bla...
I have tryed to pre define the searchbar in Tool/Avant browser alternative/searchengine to use google. Maybe this is wrong? I thought it was only to write in the adress to the searchengine I want to ues. In my case it is http://www.google.se

Can you help me out please?

I would like to use Avant at work as well in order to use the same bookmarks as at home but I need to have this to work first.

Thanks
Andreas

abfan123
Avantus Maximus
Avantus Maximus
Posts: 5624
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 4:24 pm
Windows Version: Vista Ultimate x64 SP2
Avant Version: 11.7 build 43
IE Version: 8
Contact:

Post by abfan123 » Wed Jul 04, 2007 3:42 pm

Hello,
Please try to set it to the following:

Code: Select all

http://www.google.se/search?q=
IE8(Pro), Microsoft Security Essentials
Main PC:
Image
Secondary PC same as primary but with Windows 7 x64 Ultimate as the OS.

Omega
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 3:58 pm
Avant Version:

Post by Omega » Wed Jul 04, 2007 5:08 pm

Hi abfan

OH...is that they way to do it. I have seen the shortway, the (g) and the other letters for the other search engines. But I did not know that this is what we shall use them for.
Anyway, I tryed and it helped, THANKS!!

You are always very quich in here to help! We out here, really apreciate that.
And a great browser!

Moved to the Resolved forum. - hornakapopolis

Post Reply