Default browser

These archives contain old topics that were moved here to prevent clutter in the forums. These threads may still contain some useful information.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

Locked
User avatar
robc
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 988
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2003 3:33 pm
Windows Version: Vista Ultimate SP1
Avant Version: 11.6 Build 20
IE Version: 7
Location: Italy

Default browser

Post by robc » Mon Jul 07, 2008 12:34 pm

I had Avant 11.6b20 not set as the default browser and simply installing beta 2a reset Avant as the default.
Image formerly known as Image

User avatar
statm1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2168
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 10:03 pm
Windows Version: Windows 8/7
Avant Version: 2012 Build 181
IE Version: 10
Location: North Carolina, USA
Contact:

Re: Default browser

Post by statm1 » Mon Jul 07, 2008 12:36 pm

Yea there are several association issues with both Avant and Orca right now..
Image
-- Matt --

User avatar
robc
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 988
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2003 3:33 pm
Windows Version: Vista Ultimate SP1
Avant Version: 11.6 Build 20
IE Version: 7
Location: Italy

Re: Default browser

Post by robc » Mon Jul 07, 2008 12:41 pm

I was partly wrong, actually they were somehow reset to IE, though the files were associated with a third app, neither IE nor Avant. The settings in Avant were kept as before, i.e. all the checkboxes are cleared.
Image formerly known as Image

addonsfan
Avantic Elite
Avantic Elite
Posts: 1940
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2007 11:56 am
Windows Version: Windows 7
Avant Version: N/A
IE Version: N/A
Location: California, USA
Contact:

Re: Default browser

Post by addonsfan » Thu Jul 10, 2008 9:44 am

I'm currently using Avant Browser on a computer at home, which doesn't belong to me. So I don't have Avant Browser set as the default. But everytime I open Avant, it sets itself as the default with no warning. Anytime I close Avant, I have to set IE to default.

Locked