Tabs stop to load/refresh

These archives contain old topics that were moved here to prevent clutter in the forums. These threads may still contain some useful information.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

Locked
juanalbator23
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2008 8:19 am
Windows Version: Seven x86/x64
Avant Version: 11.7 build 46 SR3
IE Version: 8.0.7600.16385
Location: France :)

Tabs stop to load/refresh

Post by juanalbator23 » Fri Jul 18, 2008 8:47 am

Thanks very much for starting again Orca developing.
I'm using the last version 1.1a3 and I noticed a problem with tabs. From time to time, tabs stop loading or refreshing... I can do nothing except close and start again the browser. Actually, I'm using also Avant Browser v11.6 build 20 which has also the same problem ! Before I installed Orca 1.1a2 then 1.1a3, I had never noticed this problem. It seems, the problem appeared since I installed Orca and only when both browser are opened !!
Am I alone to have this problem ?

DragonM
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 3:15 pm
Avant Version:

Re: Tabs stop to load/refresh

Post by DragonM » Fri Jul 18, 2008 4:04 pm

I've had this problem too, actually just a minute ago trying to access this page, except that I didn't open both browsers.

mchasard
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2008 8:01 pm
Windows Version: XP
Avant Version: Orca Alpha3
IE Version: IE7

Re: Tabs stop to load/refresh

Post by mchasard » Sat Jul 19, 2008 6:31 am

same here !! i have to reboot orca's browser every time ...so its not really confortable ...for the moment but i appreciate that the development of orca is not stopped ...so waiting for a new release ...
Thanks in aadvance ...

juanalbator23
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2008 8:19 am
Windows Version: Seven x86/x64
Avant Version: 11.7 build 46 SR3
IE Version: 8.0.7600.16385
Location: France :)

Re: Tabs stop to load/refresh

Post by juanalbator23 » Tue Jul 22, 2008 8:35 am

OK! So it seems to be a bug from Avant and/or Orca (surely Orca) ( and not from my computer) as I'm not alone to have this problem. I haven't noticed it when only one browser (Avant or Orca) is opened.
Hope it will be fixed soon.

Locked