Launching a 2nd instance of Orca?

These archives contain old topics that were moved here to prevent clutter in the forums. These threads may still contain some useful information.

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

Locked
AlvinPing
Fan
Fan
Posts: 125
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 12:13 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: California
Contact:

Launching a 2nd instance of Orca?

Post by AlvinPing » Mon Nov 10, 2008 4:40 am

Is this possible? I know in Avant under the File dropdown menu, you can launch another process, but I can't seem to find this in Orca (RC1).
-Alvin

AlvinPing
Fan
Fan
Posts: 125
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 12:13 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Launching a 2nd instance of Orca?

Post by AlvinPing » Thu Nov 13, 2008 4:28 am

I was looking through the Tracker and I see this has already been reported and is a known issue. Hopefully a fix can be released... as useful as multiple tabs are, sometimes it's just nice and convenient to have a completely independent browser window open. :)
-Alvin

Locked