Page 1 of 1

2016b3 resets search engine to avantfind

Posted: Thu Apr 07, 2016 7:52 am
by Kali
My default search engine is Google.
Installing 2016 build 3 (Ultimate) reset the search engine to Avantfind.

Re: 2016b3 resets search engine to avantfind

Posted: Thu Apr 07, 2016 12:36 pm
by bovirus
And also Google is not availble as Search Engine

Just "Avant Find" and Yahoo.

Please fix it and re-add Google.

Re: 2016b3 resets search engine to avantfind

Posted: Thu Apr 07, 2016 1:55 pm
by MrZapper61
Hi,
you can add Google search engine following the below procedure:
Open 'Tools' -> 'Avant Browser Options' -> 'Search Engine'
Select 'Add' and input 'Google' as Name and 'http://www.google.com/search?as_q=' as URL and 'g' as Shortcut, confirm by selecting 'Ok'.
Activate the created 'Google' entry in 'User-Defined' window, and 'Apply' the setting.
Done!

Regards,
MrZapper61.

Re: 2016b3 resets search engine to avantfind

Posted: Sat Apr 09, 2016 5:47 am
by bovirus
@MrZapper61

Thanks.
I did it, but I didn't understand why in previous version was included in default search engine and in this new version is not available.

Re: 2016b3 resets search engine to avantfind

Posted: Sat Apr 09, 2016 12:35 pm
by Kali
2016build5 (U) leaves search engine as it was before.

Ultimate 2016 Build 5 resets search engine to avantfind

Posted: Tue Apr 12, 2016 12:23 pm
by lefreak
Sorry, but it doesn't.

Avant Ultimate 2016 Build 5: Search engine still changes to Avantfind

Re: 2016b3 resets search engine to avantfind

Posted: Wed Apr 13, 2016 3:21 pm
by newtekie1
Yep, happened to me when updating to 2016 Build 5 too. I'm sure they are doing this because AvantFind makes them money every time you search. I'd use it if it was based on Google, but since it uses the Yahoo search engine, it is useless.

Re: 2016b3 resets search engine to avantfind

Posted: Wed Apr 13, 2016 10:51 pm
by pkchu520
AvantFind is not so good as a search engine. I can't find what I need compared to Google and Yahoo. Please bring back Google search as default

Re: 2016b3 resets search engine to avantfind

Posted: Fri Apr 15, 2016 2:03 am
by xiaobing
Please add the google search engine manually here:
Tools>Avant browser options>search engine>add, use string http://www.google.com/search?as_q=
We'll consider add it back in next version.

Re: 2016b3 resets search engine to avantfind

Posted: Wed Apr 20, 2016 8:45 pm
by yadran
Using this string - http://www.google.com/search?as_q= does not open searched subject but opens just a home page of Google! So it needs to search again the new window.

Re: 2016b3 resets search engine to avantfind

Posted: Thu Apr 21, 2016 12:15 am
by Nederpietos
I think you forgot to enable (mark) the newly added google. You don't need as_ in the string btw,
https://www.google.com/search?q= is enough.

So add it, enable it and it will probably work.

Re: 2016b3 resets search engine to avantfind

Posted: Thu Apr 21, 2016 8:13 am
by yadran
Thank you Nederpietos, appreciate it. Now it works! I did copy/paste the link as it was posted earlier, in the third and ninth post, so obviously wrong!

Re: 2016b3 resets search engine to avantfind

Posted: Tue Aug 09, 2016 6:12 am
by bigbubba19592
thanks worked for me as well

Re: 2016b3 resets search engine to avantfind

Posted: Wed Aug 10, 2016 8:14 pm
by Nederpietos
I want to add that you also can use the Google from your own country of course.

some examples:
UK: https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=
India: https://www.google.co.in/search?q=
Japan: https://www.google.co.jp/search?q=
Korea: https://www.google.co.kr/search?q=
Netherlands: https://www.google.nl/search?q=


https is required, that explains why some earlier posted string didn't work.