Can't access certain sites

Moderators: André, AvantGuard

Post Reply
demon2
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 11:49 pm
Avant Version:

Can't access certain sites

Post by demon2 » Tue Jan 09, 2007 11:53 pm

Ever since i downloaded the new version of avant, i am not able to get into any NewsNow websites or into Planet football...

the sites are not down, becuase i can access them frmo other computers without avant,


Has anyone else had similar problems...

anyone know a solution????

bigC
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 7244
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2003 10:40 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2016 Build 1
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11
Skin: Crystal
Location: New York

Post by bigC » Wed Jan 10, 2007 8:45 pm

Please post an example URL to a website thats not loading for you and your system info.(version of AB, IE, your OS, firewall etc)

butterfly
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 4:57 am
Avant Version:

Post by butterfly » Fri Jan 12, 2007 5:12 am

I'm new to this forum and I hope I am putting this post in the right forum. My problem is, I can not open "any" web site. It comes up with "oops, they are unable to open". What is going on? I never had that problem with the other versions of Avant, only since I downloaded the new version of Avant 11.0 build 43. I have always used Avant and have spread the word to many, many of my friends, and they also love it.
I have IE7 downloaded, could that be my problem?
Thank you for your assistance in this problem that I am having.

User avatar
André
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 5787
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 1901 3:19 am
Windows Version: Windows 7 x64
Avant Version:
Location: Baltimore and McHenry, Maryland, USA
Contact:

Post by André » Fri Jan 12, 2007 5:14 am

Please answer the questions that bigC had posted in the previous post.
Formerly known as DrDrrae.
Image
I am not a member of the development team.
Please search the forum before posting questions.

Avant Force Wiki || Avant Force Blog
Desktop:
Intel C2Q Q9550 @ 3.7GHz || 8GiBs DDR2 800 @ 435MHz || Asus P5E
112 GiB SSD || 931 GiB HDD || 2x ATI 5770 in CrossfireX || Picture

NetBook:
ASUS Eee PC 1000HE || 1.66 GHz Atom N280 || 2 GiB DDR2 667 || 320 GiB HDD

NAS:
Intel E5200 @ 2.632 GHz || 4 GiB DDR2 800 @ 421 MHz || Foxconn G31MXP-K
5.45 TiB RAID 6

butterfly
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 4:57 am
Avant Version:

Post by butterfly » Fri Jan 12, 2007 5:23 am

http://www.excite.com
http://www.e-bullion.com
http://www.qlx3.com

these are just a few of the ones that I put up there. I was able to go to the sites before downloading the new version, now I have to go through IE, and I don't like using their browser.

butterfly
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 4:57 am
Avant Version:

Post by butterfly » Fri Jan 12, 2007 5:25 am

I also have microsoft firewall and sygate, always have used them. I have Windows XP Professional.

bigC
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 7244
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2003 10:40 pm
Windows Version: 10
Avant Version: 2016 Build 1
Default engine: Firefox
IE Version: 11
Skin: Crystal
Location: New York

Post by bigC » Fri Jan 12, 2007 7:32 pm

butterfly wrote:I also have microsoft firewall and sygate
Try going into your firewalls allowed program list and remove Avant from the list. Then, start up Avant and answer yes when the firewall prompts you.

butterfly
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 4:57 am
Avant Version:

Post by butterfly » Fri Jan 12, 2007 11:54 pm

Thank you BigC. I did as you instructed and then re-booted my computer.

I tried again to even download the URL http://www.avantbrowser.com and it did not work.

Both firewalls came up and ask me to allow Avant in, I did that, as stated above but to no avail.

Why does IE let me download URLs, but not Avant?

Thank you.

butterfly
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 4:57 am
Avant Version:

Post by butterfly » Sat Jan 13, 2007 2:18 am

Thanks for your help, I figured it out and did a few adjustments on my own........now it.....WORKS!!!!

Thanks for this forum, hope I don't have to come back here again......LOL

User avatar
Sara
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 6283
Joined: Thu Dec 12, 2002 11:16 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7
Avant Version: 2015 build 27lite
Default engine: N/A
IE Version: IE 10(64 bit)
Skin: Crystal
Location: Butler, PA

Re: Can't access certain sites

Post by Sara » Sat Jan 13, 2007 9:18 am

What did you do? It might help others!

Sara :)

harvey108
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2007 1:38 am
Avant Version: 11.5

Re: Can't access certain sites

Post by harvey108 » Tue Sep 25, 2007 1:56 am

http://snipurl.com/eexcite

seems to work to access Excite email through Avant. I had tried my regular excite mail links but had the same problem other people did trying to access it through Avant, so I went to a foreign language site (Japanese) of excite and did a search for "excite email" and about the 10th search result was on a page:
http://www.excite.co.jp/search.gw?targe ... tResult=10

and that 10th link was:
inbox.excite.com/info/ptospp.php

Clicking on that "Excite Email Account Setup" gets you to a page that has at the top right a link "Email" and you can click on that one and it takes you to
http://registration.excite.com/excitere ... excite.com

which I made into a snipurl
http://snipurl.com/eexcite

which allows you to sign in even though through Avant

addonsfan
Avantic Elite
Avantic Elite
Posts: 1940
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2007 11:56 am
Windows Version: Windows 7
Avant Version: N/A
IE Version: N/A
Location: California, USA
Contact:

Re: Can't access certain sites

Post by addonsfan » Tue Sep 25, 2007 4:30 am

what? did you mean you're having same problem?

josephrot
Semi-Avantic
Semi-Avantic
Posts: 582
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2005 11:52 pm
Windows Version: XP SP1 SP2 SP3 Vista
Avant Version: 11.7 Build 19
IE Version: IE 6 and 7 Firefox
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: Can't access certain sites

Post by josephrot » Tue Sep 25, 2007 10:31 am

If this user with the firewalls problem and Avant is using TWO or more software firewalls at the same time, that's a sure recipe to system problems and usually frequent crashing, under XP or Vista.

I mention this because their messages mention TWO firewalls in use at all times, and unless one of them is the hardware / router / cable modem firewall, two software firewalls enabled at one time normally do NOT work either correctly or at all.

It is, however, fairly usual to see two firewalls in operation, IF one is software based, and one is hardware based, although many users will feel that both are not required, IF the software firewall is very protective and protects / monitors both incoming and outgoing data.

Quality protection eliminates MS's own software firewalls, XP or Vista, as they are inadequate, grossly inferior, and are easily penetrated... IOW, useless, if not downright dangerous to use or depend on.
Computers are perfect! Absolutely nothing can guo wonge...
Those are NOT bugs in this software - Only Undocumented Transient Features

addonsfan
Avantic Elite
Avantic Elite
Posts: 1940
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2007 11:56 am
Windows Version: Windows 7
Avant Version: N/A
IE Version: N/A
Location: California, USA
Contact:

Re: Can't access certain sites

Post by addonsfan » Tue Sep 25, 2007 11:28 am

so confused. :cry:
butterfly got it working, but "I also have microsoft firewall and sygate"... even though it's working, I guess it would be good to disable MS firewall. but as long as it's working, I don't see the problem.

User avatar
blitzmaster
Fan
Fan
Posts: 198
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2007 12:13 pm
Windows Version: Vista Ultimate x86
Avant Version: 11.7 build 26
IE Version: IE 8
Location: Manila, Philippines

Re: Can't access certain sites

Post by blitzmaster » Tue Sep 25, 2007 11:51 am

based on my experiece 3rd party firewall like zonealarm, comodo and blackice automatically disables xp firewall. its not good to have two firewalls running at the same time. just like having two antiviruses working at the same time. its a recipe for destruction and system problem bound to happen.

its best to use a single firewall and antivirus.
By Any Means Necessary!

addonsfan
Avantic Elite
Avantic Elite
Posts: 1940
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2007 11:56 am
Windows Version: Windows 7
Avant Version: N/A
IE Version: N/A
Location: California, USA
Contact:

Re: Can't access certain sites

Post by addonsfan » Tue Sep 25, 2007 12:04 pm

=P~

Post Reply