Major Avant browser problem. Heelp !!

Moderators: André, AvantGuard

Post Reply
artsyguy
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 5:13 am
Windows Version: Vista
Avant Version: 11.5 build 21
IE Version: IE 7

Major Avant browser problem. Heelp !!

Post by artsyguy » Fri Jan 25, 2008 12:05 am

Hi, I am new to this forum. I only found out about Avant browser the other day. I installed it on my comp. and so far so good. Then all those extra mouse functions typical of Avant got me into trouble. I accidentally pressed the center button on my mouse while searching in my favourites folders. A whole folder (about 25 tabs worth) opened up accidentally and the browser crashed. All I get now is tabs saying "about: blank" and that was the end of the story. I can't even open Avant's home page any more. First time ever that this happened to me with any browser.

I like the sleek and mean look of Avant. I am no fan of IE. I prefer using Firefox or Opera. I mainly want to use Avant to "test drive" my web designs and XHTML coding.

I uninstalled and reinstalled Avant but to no avail. What can I do to get Avant's functionality back? I may have to change a setting in my comp. Who knows. All my other six browsers still work perfectly, so the problem must be Avant's.

Looking forward to hearing from anyone that has the solution to my problem.

addonsfan
Avantic Elite
Avantic Elite
Posts: 1940
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2007 11:56 am
Windows Version: Windows 7
Avant Version: N/A
IE Version: N/A
Location: California, USA
Contact:

Re: Major Avant browser problem. Heelp !!

Post by addonsfan » Fri Jan 25, 2008 12:16 am

you can try deleting the config files. see here to find them.

artsyguy
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 5:13 am
Windows Version: Vista
Avant Version: 11.5 build 21
IE Version: IE 7

Re: Major Avant browser problem. Heelp !!

Post by artsyguy » Tue Jan 29, 2008 1:11 am

Thanx for the help. It didn't do any good tho. I haven't had the time to check, but I think my firewall has disabled Avant browser. Pretty sure of it.

addonsfan
Avantic Elite
Avantic Elite
Posts: 1940
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2007 11:56 am
Windows Version: Windows 7
Avant Version: N/A
IE Version: N/A
Location: California, USA
Contact:

Re: Major Avant browser problem. Heelp !!

Post by addonsfan » Tue Jan 29, 2008 2:01 am

to make sure, you can try renaming avant.exe to something else, and then test.

artsyguy
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 5:13 am
Windows Version: Vista
Avant Version: 11.5 build 21
IE Version: IE 7

Re: Major Avant browser problem. Heelp !!

Post by artsyguy » Tue Jan 29, 2008 8:30 pm

I'll try that, thanx. I haven't given up on Avant.

addonsfan
Avantic Elite
Avantic Elite
Posts: 1940
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2007 11:56 am
Windows Version: Windows 7
Avant Version: N/A
IE Version: N/A
Location: California, USA
Contact:

Re: Major Avant browser problem. Heelp !!

Post by addonsfan » Tue Jan 29, 2008 10:07 pm

btw... if it works then you need to remove avant.exe from your firewall's blacklist, unless you want to rename it on each update.

artsyguy
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 5:13 am
Windows Version: Vista
Avant Version: 11.5 build 21
IE Version: IE 7

Re: Major Avant browser problem. Heelp !!

Post by artsyguy » Fri Feb 01, 2008 6:01 pm

Thanx guys for all your help. Finally got Avant browser going and loving it. It sure is fast. And it wasn't even my firewall having issues with Avant. I had to take care of some other issues my comp. was having after I did Avant reinstalled perfectly and here I go. Anyway, I'll put in a good word for Avant next time I am logged in to Download.com (CNet).

User avatar
ICE2K
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 8:38 pm
Windows Version: ICE XP PRO SP3
Avant Version: 2014 ULTIMATE B2
Default engine: CHROME
IE Version: 8.0
Skin: ((CRS)) VISTA
Location: BK, NY
Contact:

Re: Major Avant browser problem. Heelp !!

Post by ICE2K » Tue Feb 05, 2008 11:50 pm

NICE INFO THX...
Image

AVANT LUVA..


WINS ICE XP PRO SP3
INTEL DP55KG OC 4.3GHZ 8GB RAM
DUAL 17" MONITORS 320,500, & 2X 1.5 TB SATA HD'S

Post Reply