ALERT!! USING FIREFOX WILL DORK UP YOUR COMPUTER!!!

Discuss whatever you like here! ( ...that's not spam!)

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

Post Reply
T!663R
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2005 7:15 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: United States

ALERT!! USING FIREFOX WILL DORK UP YOUR COMPUTER!!!

Post by T!663R » Thu Aug 04, 2005 7:14 pm

Hello,
I tried to install Firefux, and it worked just fine, for 5 minutes. Anyways, I got that fixed, but later (just 5 minutes ago), it froze my computer, deleted all of my recent settings (because it did not make a proper shutdown), and it corrupted a couple system files!!! I thought, no better place to post this, but on Avant Browser's forum. If you even are thinking about install Firefux on your computer, for test purposes like I did, think again, and think long and hard.

Thank you.

User avatar
hornakapopolis
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 11321
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2003 2:09 pm
Windows Version: Windows 10 Pro 64
Avant Version: 2015
Default engine: Chrome
IE Version: 11
Skin: Stickers
Location: Ohio, USA
Contact:

Post by hornakapopolis » Thu Aug 04, 2005 7:17 pm

I would try to find a reason that this happened. I've never experienced this issue with Firefox, and while I don't use it or particularly care for it, I'm still willing to say that your 5 minute experience is not the standard.

I would recommend to anyone that they not think any longer or harder about installing that than they would any other piece of software they've never tried before.

User avatar
Sara
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 6283
Joined: Thu Dec 12, 2002 11:16 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7
Avant Version: 2015 build 27lite
Default engine: N/A
IE Version: IE 10(64 bit)
Skin: Crystal
Location: Butler, PA

Post by Sara » Thu Aug 04, 2005 7:21 pm

I've got the latest version of FF on my system, along with Opera, Netscape and betaIE7. So far none of them has messed anything up. IE7 has speeded up Avant, tho. I have them so I can see how they compare with Avant and there's been no contest.

I'd be concerned about a couple of things in your case--a corrupted download, or mal-ware. If you have XP you might want to do a system restore after scanning for troublemakers. Try AdAware: http://www.lavasoftusa.com/software/adaware/ and/or SpyBot http://www.safer-networking.org/en/index.html .

Sara :)
Image

T!663R
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2005 7:15 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: United States

Post by T!663R » Thu Aug 04, 2005 7:24 pm

Yeah, I've done system scans, but found nothing. I am going to have to fix it with a format, seeing how I format on regular bases. But it bothers me how this happened in the first place. Maybe I am wrong, and Firefox didn't cause it, but it was sure involved in it.

User avatar
MysteryFCM
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 7330
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2003 2:34 am
Windows Version: 10, 8.0, 8.1, 7, Vista, XP
Avant Version: 13.00 Build 23
Default engine: Gecko
IE Version: 7.x, 8.x, 9.x, 10.x, 11.x
Skin: AthenX
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, UK
Contact:

Post by MysteryFCM » Thu Aug 04, 2005 7:26 pm

Insert your Windows CD.

Next, go to Start > Run and type cmd

At the prompt, enter the following and press return;

sfc /scannow

User avatar
Sara
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 6283
Joined: Thu Dec 12, 2002 11:16 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7
Avant Version: 2015 build 27lite
Default engine: N/A
IE Version: IE 10(64 bit)
Skin: Crystal
Location: Butler, PA

Post by Sara » Thu Aug 04, 2005 7:27 pm

MysteryFCM wrote:Insert your Windows CD.

Next, go to Start > Run and type cmd

At the prompt, enter the following and press return;

sfc /scannow
I'm embarrassed that I have to ask--but what does that do?

Sara :oops:

User avatar
MysteryFCM
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 7330
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2003 2:34 am
Windows Version: 10, 8.0, 8.1, 7, Vista, XP
Avant Version: 13.00 Build 23
Default engine: Gecko
IE Version: 7.x, 8.x, 9.x, 10.x, 11.x
Skin: AthenX
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, UK
Contact:

Post by MysteryFCM » Thu Aug 04, 2005 7:30 pm

It runs the System File Checker and runs a scan to ensure the correct system files are present and not corrupt ;)

User avatar
Sara
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 6283
Joined: Thu Dec 12, 2002 11:16 pm
Windows Version: Windows 7
Avant Version: 2015 build 27lite
Default engine: N/A
IE Version: IE 10(64 bit)
Skin: Crystal
Location: Butler, PA

Post by Sara » Thu Aug 04, 2005 7:37 pm

Than You! Does it fix any it finds are damaged or missing?

Sara :)

T!663R
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2005 7:15 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: United States

Post by T!663R » Thu Aug 04, 2005 7:38 pm

How, wow cool, it only checks system files though, because I have something like 3,000,000 files, and it is scanning like it has that many. In other words, it takes forever. Lol

And now as I was writing that, it was saying something about files for Windows to run properly need to be copied to the DLL cache, and then it says to insert my Win XP cd, which I don't have. Lol.

User avatar
MysteryFCM
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 7330
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2003 2:34 am
Windows Version: 10, 8.0, 8.1, 7, Vista, XP
Avant Version: 13.00 Build 23
Default engine: Gecko
IE Version: 7.x, 8.x, 9.x, 10.x, 11.x
Skin: AthenX
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, UK
Contact:

Post by MysteryFCM » Thu Aug 04, 2005 7:40 pm

Sara wrote:Than You! Does it fix any it finds are damaged or missing?

Sara :)
Yes

User avatar
MysteryFCM
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 7330
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2003 2:34 am
Windows Version: 10, 8.0, 8.1, 7, Vista, XP
Avant Version: 13.00 Build 23
Default engine: Gecko
IE Version: 7.x, 8.x, 9.x, 10.x, 11.x
Skin: AthenX
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, UK
Contact:

Post by MysteryFCM » Thu Aug 04, 2005 7:43 pm

T!663R wrote:How, wow cool, it only checks system files though, because I have something like 3,000,000 files, and it is scanning like it has that many. In other words, it takes forever. Lol

And now as I was writing that, it was saying something about files for Windows to run properly need to be copied to the DLL cache, and then it says to insert my Win XP cd, which I don't have. Lol.
SFC will normally take a while as it does not only check the file exists but additionally opens and scans it.

If you do not have the Windows CD, you will need to either get hold of a copy, or hope you have a bacup of the originals on the hard drive.

T!663R
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2005 7:15 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: United States

Post by T!663R » Thu Aug 04, 2005 7:46 pm

Ok, new question then...

I am on a Windows XP Home addition OS. It was installed on my computer when I got it. Now I am pretty good with this type of stuff, but not as much in this general area. I have a Win XP Professional cd, if I install it on my computer, do you think my computer will work properly, since it is not the original OS that came with my computer?

T!663R
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2005 7:15 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: United States

Post by T!663R » Thu Aug 04, 2005 7:47 pm

MysteryFCM wrote:
T!663R wrote:How, wow cool, it only checks system files though, because I have something like 3,000,000 files, and it is scanning like it has that many. In other words, it takes forever. Lol

And now as I was writing that, it was saying something about files for Windows to run properly need to be copied to the DLL cache, and then it says to insert my Win XP cd, which I don't have. Lol.
SFC will normally take a while as it does not only check the file exists but additionally opens and scans it.

If you do not have the Windows CD, you will need to either get hold of a copy, or hope you have a bacup of the originals on the hard drive.
My computer has something, that allows you to format, and reinstall Windows. It is somefeature that came with the computer. But I'd much rather have Win XP Professional. Lol.

User avatar
MysteryFCM
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 7330
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2003 2:34 am
Windows Version: 10, 8.0, 8.1, 7, Vista, XP
Avant Version: 13.00 Build 23
Default engine: Gecko
IE Version: 7.x, 8.x, 9.x, 10.x, 11.x
Skin: AthenX
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, UK
Contact:

Post by MysteryFCM » Thu Aug 04, 2005 7:49 pm

They use pretty much the same files so yes.

However, before doing so, if you have it enabled, try using System Restore first.

Start > All Programs > Accessories > System Tools > System Restore

When asked to select a date, ensure you select a date prior to when the problem occured.

User avatar
MysteryFCM
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 7330
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2003 2:34 am
Windows Version: 10, 8.0, 8.1, 7, Vista, XP
Avant Version: 13.00 Build 23
Default engine: Gecko
IE Version: 7.x, 8.x, 9.x, 10.x, 11.x
Skin: AthenX
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, UK
Contact:

Post by MysteryFCM » Thu Aug 04, 2005 7:50 pm

T!663R wrote:My computer has something, that allows you to format, and reinstall Windows. It is somefeature that came with the computer. But I'd much rather have Win XP Professional. Lol.
In that case, you may aswell backup whatever files you want to keep.... wipe the drive, then install XPP.

T!663R
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2005 7:15 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: United States

Post by T!663R » Thu Aug 04, 2005 7:52 pm

MysteryFCM wrote:
T!663R wrote:My computer has something, that allows you to format, and reinstall Windows. It is somefeature that came with the computer. But I'd much rather have Win XP Professional. Lol.
In that case, you may aswell backup whatever files you want to keep.... wipe the drive, then install XPP.
Sounds like a plan. Lol.

I'll do that then.

User avatar
MysteryFCM
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 7330
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2003 2:34 am
Windows Version: 10, 8.0, 8.1, 7, Vista, XP
Avant Version: 13.00 Build 23
Default engine: Gecko
IE Version: 7.x, 8.x, 9.x, 10.x, 11.x
Skin: AthenX
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, UK
Contact:

Post by MysteryFCM » Thu Aug 04, 2005 7:55 pm

Image

Let us know how it goes ;)

TomServo
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 1791
Joined: Thu May 08, 2003 9:13 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: The Motor City
Contact:

Post by TomServo » Fri Aug 05, 2005 11:21 am

I wonder how much of that was "user error though" ;)

I have had FF crap out badly.. but never had it crap out the OS.
'Minimal collateral damage' and 'entire star system' do /not/ belong in the same sentence.
- Schlock Mercenary

Website: http://www.alteviltech.com/

T!663R
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2005 7:15 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: United States

Post by T!663R » Wed Aug 10, 2005 5:54 pm

Sorry it took me a while to reply. :(
Anyways, it seems I had a bad copy of Win XP Pro, so I waited and got a good copy. It is working very nice now. :)

TomServo, T!663R does not make errors. ;) Lol.
Not really, I make errors all the time, but I am very sure I did not cause this.

Post Reply