Blaster Virus

Discuss whatever you like here! ( ...that's not spam!)

Moderators: Support Staff², Support Staff, AvantGuard, Developer

Post Reply
TomServo
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 1791
Joined: Thu May 08, 2003 9:13 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: The Motor City
Contact:

Blaster Virus

Post by TomServo » Thu Aug 14, 2003 4:13 pm

Just making sure people know what to do.  Just finished updating 30 some odd computers last two days for it.

Steps to fix:

1) Fdisk harddrive
2) Download a Linux distrabution
3) Install linux
4) No more windows viruses

Now, if you can't do above (Why not??)

1) Download BlastFix from here:
http://securityresponse1.symantec.com/s ... .tool.html
2) Download Windows 2000/XP patch from here:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treevi ... 03-026.asp
3) Install the patch first and reboot
4) Run FixBlast (out of 28 problem PCs, only one was infected.. it is a BADLY written virus)
5) Update virus defs
Done
6 opt) Install a personal firewall to block all the open ports

More info:
http://securityresponse.symantec.com/av ... .worm.html
'Minimal collateral damage' and 'entire star system' do /not/ belong in the same sentence.
- Schlock Mercenary

Website: http://www.alteviltech.com/

batigolaso
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 1434
Joined: Wed Oct 30, 2002 3:42 am
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: NYC

Re: Blaster Virus

Post by batigolaso » Thu Aug 14, 2003 5:25 pm


Steps to fix:

1) Fdisk harddrive
2) Download a Linux distrabution
3) Install linux
4) No more windows viruses
Note: trying this might leave you at a loss for software ;) eg, you won't be able to do much with your computer. haha.
"In a minute there is time for decisions and revisions which a minute will reverse." -The Love Song of J. Alfred Prufrock

TomServo
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 1791
Joined: Thu May 08, 2003 9:13 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: The Motor City
Contact:

Re: Blaster Virus

Post by TomServo » Thu Aug 14, 2003 5:47 pm

Hmm...

*looks at his linux computer*

3 web browsers
5 email clients
2 office suites
100+ network tools
irc clients
news clients
games
development tools

Yea, your right... I don't have anything to use on there :P

Well, no MS software... but that's no major loss. :)
'Minimal collateral damage' and 'entire star system' do /not/ belong in the same sentence.
- Schlock Mercenary

Website: http://www.alteviltech.com/

User avatar
joesmo
Fan
Fan
Posts: 183
Joined: Fri May 30, 2003 10:11 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Tampa, FL
Contact:

Re: Blaster Virus

Post by joesmo » Thu Aug 14, 2003 5:59 pm

Haha Tom, Installing Linux would solve the problem.

Here are steps if you have the Virus:

1. Disconnect the network cable from the back of your PC or unplug the phone cord if you're using a dialup connection.

2. Hit CTRL-ALT-DEL to bring up the Task Manager and select the Processes tab. Find the line labeled msblast.exe or teekids.exe or an exe that doesn't seem normal, highlight it and click on the End Task button. This will stop the program that's causing the shutdown countdown problem.

3. Click on the Start Menu, choose Search, then Files and Folders. Type MSBlast.exe or the Blaster worm exe file you have into the top box and click the Search button to search.

4. If the search finds one or more msblast.exe files, delete them all and then empty the Recycle Bin.

5. Reconnect to your network or ISP and download Microsoft's patch from http://windosupdate- .microsoft.com.

6. Go to the blackboard and write 500 times, "I will keep my software updated." THIS UPDATE HAS BEEN ISSUED ALMOST A MONTH AGO. Please people, keep your OS up-to-date!

User avatar
search53
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 373
Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2003 10:31 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Somewhere OTHER than SLC, UT!

Re: Blaster Virus

Post by search53 » Thu Aug 14, 2003 6:11 pm

Yea, your right... I don't have anything to use on there :P
Yeah, but does it run "Shadowflare"? If not, my wife would KILL me!

http://www.shadowflare.us/

Also... does it, by any chance, run AVANT? ? ? ?  ;)
IBM PC XT, 8088 4.7Mhz, 512k RAM
360k DSDD FDD, 10 Meg HDD
Bell 103, Monochrome
PC-DOS 3.1



As a computer, I find your faith in technology amusing!

TomServo
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 1791
Joined: Thu May 08, 2003 9:13 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: The Motor City
Contact:

Re: Blaster Virus

Post by TomServo » Thu Aug 14, 2003 6:18 pm

Use WINE and run windows under Linux.. and there are other emulators for Windows as well.


So, yes.
'Minimal collateral damage' and 'entire star system' do /not/ belong in the same sentence.
- Schlock Mercenary

Website: http://www.alteviltech.com/

User avatar
search53
Avant Fanatic
Avant Fanatic
Posts: 373
Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2003 10:31 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: Somewhere OTHER than SLC, UT!

Re: Blaster Virus

Post by search53 » Thu Aug 14, 2003 6:28 pm

Do the windows viri run under WINE? If so, why bother installing Linux?

(Too bad it's not named "WHINE" - a program written to fulfill the desires of whining computer users. ;))
IBM PC XT, 8088 4.7Mhz, 512k RAM
360k DSDD FDD, 10 Meg HDD
Bell 103, Monochrome
PC-DOS 3.1



As a computer, I find your faith in technology amusing!

TomServo
AvantGuard
AvantGuard
Posts: 1791
Joined: Thu May 08, 2003 9:13 pm
Windows Version: Windows
Avant Version:
Location: The Motor City
Contact:

Re: Blaster Virus

Post by TomServo » Thu Aug 14, 2003 6:45 pm

They probably could run... but if your using Linux, you already know more than the normal windoze user  8)

The only time you would really use WINE would be to play games anyway.  Or Avant.
'Minimal collateral damage' and 'entire star system' do /not/ belong in the same sentence.
- Schlock Mercenary

Website: http://www.alteviltech.com/

User avatar
kmodorex
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2003 8:38 pm
Avant Version:

Re: Blaster Virus

Post by kmodorex » Tue Sep 02, 2003 11:56 pm

Just a hint for those who may get "knocked off" while they are performing the above tasks... turn the RPC Recovery off (don't worry, a friend, who does Tech Support for Microcrap in AZ said there is nothing wrong with the following, it just saves RAM and resources!!! yeah!!))

Open Control Panel > Adminstror Tools > Services > Remote Procedure Call (RPC) [NOTE: LEAVE Remote Procedure Call (RPC) Locator alone... ] > click "Recovery" tab
Then set "First", "Second" and "Subsequent" failures to "TAKE NO ACTION".  Click "OK" and exit the Services, and Admin. Tools and viola, you can get the patches and what not with out being booted from your own computer.

I tell you, the nerve of a pc kicking it's owner off ... yeesh *L*
AMD Duron 1050mHz
ECS K7SOM+ Motherboard
Maxtor 40gb 7200RPM ATA 133 hdd
384MB PC133 SDRAM
Windows XP Build 2600 SP1

Post Reply